--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over raised basement, built c.1830. Now in commercial use. M-profile pitched roof concealed behind rebuilt parapet wall with granite coping, having shared red brick chimneystacks and clay pots. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond on painted granite plinth course above rendered basement. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings, flush rendered reveals, painted masonry sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, and with replacement fixed-pane display window to ground floor opening. Cast-iron grille set in sill to basement window. Round-headed door opening formed in brick with projecting moulded masonry surround and painted masonry Ionic doorcase. Painted flat-panelled timber door flanked by engaged Ionic columns on plinth bases supporting plain lintel with plain fanlight. Door opens onto sloping granite-flagged platform with cast-iron bootscraper, bridging basement area, enclosed by original wrought-iron railings and cast-iron corner posts, opening onto pavement via two granite steps. Basement area enclosed by wrought-iron railing on moulded granite plinth wall with matching iron gate and concrete steps to basement area. Square-headed door opening and sidelight at basement level with timber door.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a terrace lining the east side of Upper Gardiner Street, laid out by Luke Gardiner II as part of the development of Mountjoy Square in 1792. The doorcase provides decorative interest, and the retention of timber sash windows and of iron railings to the basement area enhances the building and contributes significantly to its character.