Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding sandstone monument to Father Theobald Mathew (1790-1856), by Mary Redmond, erected 1892. Comprising carved figure on limestone plinth with ogee-moulded diagonal buttresses on two-stage stepped octagonal fossil limestone base. Moulded panels to four principal faces upper and lower stages, latter flanked by diagonal buttresses. Panel to south carved with commemorative inscription. Plinth sits on chamfered polished limestone stepped octagonal base.

Appraisal

This fine memorial statue and its elaborate stone plinth is of evident artistic value and makes an important contribution to the surrounding streetscape. Its importance is enhanced by the contribution of the Temperance Movement to the history of Ireland and its citizens following Catholic Emancipation and given a further, international dimension by the part played by the movement in the acceptance and assimilation of Irish immigrants into society in the United States of America.