Survey Data

Reg No

50010609


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Architectural Artistic


Previous Name

Michael Garry Ltd


Original Use

House


In Use As

Shop/retail outlet


Date

1865 - 1885


Coordinates

315238, 234807


Date Recorded

04/11/2011


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1875, having shopfront. Built as one of pair of with neighbour to north. Replacement flat roof having pair of corbelled red-brick chimneystacks with red brick coping behind red brick parapet with squared granite coping. Red brick Flemish bond wall to front elevation having painted signage to upper floors. Camber-headed window openings with gauged voussoirs, granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Panelled granite and brick shopfront comprising pilasters on ogee-chamfered bases capped by fluted console brackets with medallions. Older fascia and cornice concealed by recent timber fascia. Recessed porch to shopfront having replacement timber door and steel shutters. Square-headed door opening to north end flanked by stone plasters having timber rendered reveals, timber panelled door and three-pane timber overlight.

Appraisal

Built as one of a pair, this Victorian building is a recognisable landmark in the streetscape due to the pleasant paint advertising to its upper floors. Although partially obscured the early shopfront also survives in situ and adds interest. The building makes an significant contribution to the variety of the streetscape, providing a pleasant example of Victorian architecture in an area largely dominated by Georgian architecture.