Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding sculpted Portland limestone figure of Sir John Gray (1815-75), erected 1879. Square-plan stepped cut granite plinth supporting carved stepped Portland limestone pedestal with incised lettering to south face, moulded Portland limestone cornice and capital above pedestal, supporting sculpted Portland limestone figure facing south.

Appraisal

This detailed and well-carved stone monument occupies a prominent site on the mall in the centre of O'Connell Street Lower. The sculpted figure on the pedestal, by Thomas Farrell, is a personification of Sir John Gray (1815-75), and honours his efforts to bring a water supply to Dublin in 1868. Originally the sculpture was surrounded by cast-iron railings, the base of which can still be seen to the stepped plinth. The inscription on the pedestal reads "Erected by public subscription to Sir John Gray Kn[igh]t. MD. JP proprietor of the Freeman's Journal M.P. Kilkenny City Chairman of the Dublin Corporation Water Works Committee 1868 to 1875 during which period preeminently through his exertions the Vartry water supply was introduced to the city and suburbs. Born July 13 1815, died April 9, 1875".