Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding figurative Portland limestone statue of William Smith O'Brien, erected 1870, designed by Thomas Farrell. Depicted in mid nineteenth-century attire and facing south set on granite pedestal with recessed inscribed panel to south face, on granite plinth and four-tier stepped granite base. Located on pedestrian median of O'Connell Street Lower.

Appraisal

This detailed and well-executed stone memorial to the Young Irelander William Smith O'Brien (1803-64) was created by Thomas Farrell. Initially erected on D'Olier Street, the monument was moved to this more prominent location in 1929. With Gaelic and English scripts the noble figurative monument is of artistic, historic and cultural importance while adding to the great collection of monuments on O'Connell Street.