Architectural, Historical, Technical

Lock

--/--/--

Description

Limestone lock, built c.1820, connecting George's Dock to River Liffey. Pair of squared coursed limestone ashlar lock walls, slightly battered, with granite coping at ground level enclosing lock to east and west. Timber and steel lock gates to north end below recent steel and timber humpback footbridge. Pair of granite steps to both walls adjacent to lock gates. Pair of granite bollards to either end. Curved walls to north opening into Georges Dock with south end obscured by enclosure below pair of Scherzer Bridges opening into Liffey (50010001).

Appraisal

This is a solidly-built lock connecting Georges Dock to the River Liffey. No longer in use, the lock was retained in the redevelopment of the area and forms part of a pleasant group of dock structures which greatly contribute to the maritime heritage of the area.