Artistic, Social, Technical

Lamp standard

Lamp standard

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron gas lamp standard, erected c.1870, located on traffic island at junction of Amiens Street and Buckingham Street. Comprising acanthus-detailed shaft on round-plan pedestal having decorative ironwork with Dublin Corporation motto and crest, and lamp brackets with three lamps on hexagonal plans with moulded capping having crown motif. Converted to use electricity c.1900. Motto of city on base of pedestal 'Obedientia Civium Urbis Felicitas' which means 'The citizens' obedience is the city's happiness'.

Appraisal

This is an appealing item of street furniture that is of considerable artistic design distinction. The decorative detailing, particularly to the brackets, emphasises the picturesque quality of the piece which is of artistic interest for the decorative quality of the foliate detailing. Technical interest is evident for the original intended purpose as gas lamps. Being very well maintained, the lamp standard forms an important item of street furniture.