--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey school, built c.1850, having gabled entrance porch to front (south-east) elevation, and lean-to addition to south-west gable. Now disused. Pitched slate roof. Rubble stone walls with remains of lime render. Square-headed window openings having red brick surrounds and cut-stone sills throughout, and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Fixed six-pane timber windows to entrance porch. Square-headed door opening having red brick surround and timber battened door. Recess for name plaque over door. Located at crossroads having single stone gate post remaining to front of site.

Appraisal

This is a well-proportioned school building with a symmetrical front elevation. Although currently vacant, it retains its character and early features such as timber sash windows. Its prominent site at a crossroads emphasises its social significance to the local community.