--/--/--

Description

Detached T-plan five-bay single-storey national school, dated 1873, with projecting three-bay gabled porch to front (east) elevation. Pitched slate roof with metal flue to ridge, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Dressed stone walls having squared quoins and with plaque over door inscribed: "ANAGLAIVE [sic] NATIONAL SCHOOL 1873". Square-headed window openings having red brick block-and-start surrounds, limestone sills, and remains of nine-pane fixed timber windows. Square-headed door opening with red brick surround, cut-stone plinth blocks, and timber battened door. Later concrete lean-to, now roofless, to rear elevation, and remains of outdoor privies to rear of site. Set back from road having wrought-iron pedestrian gate to front with rubble stone boundary wall. Elevated site with steep drop in levels to surrounding landscape to rear of site.

Appraisal

This is a well proportioned rural school displaying skilled stone masonry. Although currently derelict, the form and scale are evident, and it retains much notable fabric including the remains of fixed timber windows. It has an exposed siting suited to the important social role it once had in the rural community, as identified by the name plaque.