Survey Data

Reg No

41402502


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Architectural, Artistic


Previous Name

The Temple, Hope Castle


Original Use

Garden temple


Date

1840 - 1860


Coordinates

284577, 318840


Date Recorded

01/05/2012


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Ruinous remains of garden folly, built c. 1850, as part of the Hope Castle Estate. Temple form with portico to front (north-west) having fluted Ionic columns, and moulded cornice. Located on elevated site overlooking Muckno Lake.

Appraisal

'The Temple' is one of a number of structures set in Concra Woods associated with the Hope Castle Estate. It is on an axis with the country house and on a similarly elevated site, designed to be admired from the house. It was a substantial garden structure with a chimneystack and round-headed windows between engaged columns to the long elevations. Steps from the portico lead to the lake shore. It is now roofless and overgrown, set within the grounds of a golf course, but forms a physical reminder of the picturesque demesne planning of the nineteenth century.