Blayney Castle originally Castle Blayney

Garden temple

--/--/--

Description

Ruinous remains of garden folly, built c. 1850, as part of the Hope Castle Estate. Temple form with portico to front (north-west) having fluted Ionic columns, and moulded cornice. Located on elevated site overlooking Muckno Lake.

Appraisal

The remains of a folly, known as "The Temple", which is one of a number of structures set in Concra Woods associated with the Hope Castle Estate. It is on an axis with the country house and on a similarly elevated site, designed to be admired from the house. It was a substantial garden structure with a chimneystack and round-headed windows between engaged columns to the long elevations. Steps from the portico lead to the lake shore. It is now roofless and overgrown, set within the grounds of a golf course, but forms a physical reminder of the picturesque demesne planning of the nineteenth century.