--/--/--

Description

Single-arch railway bridge, built c.1858, carrying Dundalk and Enniskillen Railway over River Finn. Round arch with rock-faced rusticated and margined voussoirs and coursed rock-faced rusticated stone to soffit. Abutments extend to north of arch, to incorporate wing wall, dressed chamfered platband at impost level, continuing through arch and abutment to north. Splayed tapering wing walls, with dressed stone copings, flanking arch. Path running under arch to east abutment. Coursed rusticated stone to spandrel walls and parapet walls, random squared rusticated stone to wing walls and retaining wall to path. Dressed stone copings to parapets.

Appraisal

This bridge is notable for its striking appearance, being the largest single arch bridge on this line. It is well composed, and exhibits both high-quality craftsmanship, in its stonework, and also skilled engineering in its design and execution. Its slender arch is subtly offset by splayed wing walls, dressed stone copings and plat-bands, enlivening the squared rusticated stone of the spandrel and wing walls. The railway network in Ireland opened up the country both economically and socially, facilitating increased interaction and movement of people in addition to providing a conduit for goods and this bridge serves as an important reminder of the industrial heritage of this area.