--/--/--

Description

Triple-arch bridge, dated 1856 and built by D.W.H. Hickey, carrying road over River Finn. Segmental arches with dressed stone voussoirs and coursed squared stone soffits. Coursed tooled stone piers terminating in V-shaped cut-waters, having shaped capping and shallow buttresses to each elevation. Coursed, squared stone to spandrels and parapet walls, some of east parapet rebuilt with concrete blocks, original stone in river below. Parapets rendered to interior, and terminating in square-plan dressed limestone piers having shaped caps. Tooled limestone date plaque to interior of east elevation of bridge.

Appraisal

Spanning the River Finn and the border between counties Monaghan and Fermanagh, this bridge fulfills an important social and practical function. With its fine stonework and well-executed piers, it displays keen attention to detail and is a significant example of the ongoing development of the road network in the nineteenth century.