--/--/--

Description

Single-arch humpback railway bridge, built c.1860, carrying road over now disused Clones and Cavan Extension Railway. Three-centred arch with rock-faced rusticated and margined sandstone voussoirs and random rock-faced rusticated stone to soffits. Dressed stone string course at impost level of arch, not continued through arch. Tapered stone buttresses flanking arch to each side, continuing to form wing walls flanking road, splayed outwards to ends. Squared random rubble stone throughout, margined quoins to buttresses, rock-faced rusticated sandstone copings to parapets.

Appraisal

This elegantly-composed bridge is an important reminder of the industrial heritage of this area: it formed a component part of the Cavan Branch of the Ulster Railway, later the Great Northern Railway. It was opened by the Clones and Cavan Extension Railway, but built and worked by the Dundalk and Enniskillen Railway. Its high arch and ramped approaches give it a hump-back effect, making it a focal point on the landscape. The fact that it remains largely intact testament to the skill of the civil engineers and stone workers of the nineteenth century.