--/--/--

Description

Triple-arch bridge, built c.1860, carrying road over River Finn, replacing earlier stepping stone crossing. Segmental arches, with dressed sandstone voussoirs and gunnelled soffits. Dressed stone V-shaped cutwaters having stone plat-bands. Roughly coursed, snecked and squared stone to spandrels and parapet walls, with squared stone copings, curving out to each side to east.

Appraisal

The work of skilled craftsmen is displayed in this bridge, particularly in the execution of the stone work to the voussoirs and cutwaters, which make it visually appealing. Retaining its original form, it highlights the achievements of nineteenth-century civil engineering, which had sufficiently advanced to build wider and more substantial bridges, and makes an important contribution to the surrounding landscape. It is of additional social and political significance as it crosses the border between the two jurisdictions on the island.