Water tower

Water tower

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding reinforced concrete octagonal-plan water tower, built c.1960. Three-stage tower supporting projecting water holding tank. Painted rendered walls with recessed panels to all faces giving effect of tall corner pilasters, having stepped detailing to base of water tank and steel railings to top. Fluted platband to base of water tank. Square-headed window openings with fixed metal-framed windows and toughened glass, railings to ground floor window openings. Square-headed door opening having double-leaf metal door and cantilevered concrete canopy over. Set back from road in own grounds, with recent metal boundary fence.

Appraisal

This site is an interesting mid-twentieth-century addition to the architectural heritage of County Monaghan. Its modernist sculptural form, illustrating the potential of concrete as a decorative building material, is a prominent feature in the landscape, visible from some distance and providing a focal point in the area. Providing mains water supply to the local community, it is of social and technical significance.