Survey Data

Reg No

41310054


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Architectural


Previous Name

Weymouth Cottages


Original Use

House


In Use As

House


Date

1865 - 1875


Coordinates

284320, 303701


Date Recorded

22/11/2011


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Terraced two-bay single-storey house with dormer floor, dated 1870 by plaque to neighbouring house. Now in use as private house. Pitched slate roof with slate ridge tiles, decorative timber fascia and bargeboards and finial, red brick chimneystack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Dressed limestone walls with tooled quoins. Square-headed openings having raised hammer-dressed surrounds and sills to ground floor. Replacement timber windows and door.

Appraisal

This house was built as one of a terrace of houses by the Bath Estate and originally named as Weymouth Cottages. The well executed façade is representative of fine craftsmanship.