Survey Data

Reg No

41310051


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Architectural


Previous Name

Weymouth Cottages


Original Use

House


In Use As

House


Date

1865 - 1875


Coordinates

284314, 303715


Date Recorded

22/11/2011


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Terraced single-bay single-storey gable-fronted house with dormer floor, dated 1870 by neighbouring house. Canted porch to front. Slate roof with slate ridge tiles, decorative timber fascia and bargeboards, red brick chimneystack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Dressed limestone walls with tooled limestone quoins and having raised hammer-dressed surrounds and sill to ground floor openings. Square-headed window openings having replacement timber windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber door, flanked by windows to side walls of porch.

Appraisal

This house was built as one of a terrace of houses by the Bath Estate and originally named as Weymouth Cottages. The building, the middle of the group, is the only structure within the terrace that is gable-fronted and also has a canted porch. The well executed limestone fa├žade is representative of fine craftsmanship.