Weymouth Cottages

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, with projecting gable-fronted entrance, dated 1870. Pitched slate roof with slate ridge tiles, decorative timber fasciaboards, red brick chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Cut dressed limestone walls with tooled limestone quoins. Square-headed window openings having tooled limestone surrounds and sills with recent timber windows. Dormer window to first floor having recent timber window. Square-headed door opening with recent timber and glazed door. Building faces onto former allotment gardens.

Appraisal

This house was built as one of a terrace of houses by the Bath Estate and originally named Weymouth Cottages. The well executed and finely carved limestone fa├žade and date plaque is representative of fine craftsmanship. The survival of original features and fabric enhances the structure, making it a fine contributor to the architectural heritage of Carrickmacross.