Survey Data

Reg No

41310036


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Architectural


Previous Name

Shambles


In Use As

Shop/retail outlet


Date

1850 - 1855


Coordinates

284162, 303673


Date Recorded

05/11/2011


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Multiple-bay single-storey former shambles, dated 1854. Extensively remodelled post-1950 and now occupied by multiple retail, office and restaurant units. Pitched slate roof having ridge tiles, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Tooled chamfered sandstone arcade having depressed segmental arches with dressed surrounds and voussoirs, with rubble walling to spandrels. Cast-iron date plaque with crown motif, and lettering '1854' and 'B', set towards centre of row. Arches infilled with shopfronts.

Appraisal

Though much altered, this building's sandstone arcading adds character and interest to the streetscape. It was built by the Bath Estate as a shambles (or slaughterhouse) for the town. Its close proximity to the main street is a testament of the market role of the town and the increased commercial sophistication and specialisations adopted in towns in the latter half of the nineteenth century.