Survey Data

Reg No

41310017


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Architectural


Previous Name

O'Neill's Hotel


Original Use

House


Historical Use

Hotel


In Use As

Shop/retail outlet


Date

1840 - 1880


Coordinates

284081, 303856


Date Recorded

06/11/2011


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey building, formerly pair of houses, built c.1860, with shopfront inserted to southern bays. Upper floors in use as apartments. Pitched recent slated roof having decorative paired brackets to gutter, cast-iron rainwater goods and smooth rendered chimneystacks. Painted smooth ruled-and-lined rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings having painted stone sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows with ogee horns. Recent uPVC windows to northern bays of ground floor. Entrance to north end comprising panelled pilasters flanking doorway and window with fluting, bases and capitals supporting moulded pediment, latter having cast-iron mailed arm folding gasolier light fitting, and double-leaf timber panelled door and timber fixed and casement window.

Appraisal

This attractive pair of terraced houses forms a noteworthy elevation on Main Street. The unusual doorcase and lamp fitting give the building particular interest. The survival of original features and fabric enhances the structure.