Artistic, Historical

Blayney Almshouses

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding Celtic cross, erected c.1874, to memory of Cadwallader Davis, twelfth Lord Blayney. Of polished grey granite interlace to front face of cross, ring and shaft, and with rope moulding to ring. Stepped base has interlace to top, crown in high relief to middle and inscription to south face of bottom 'In memory of', front face 'Cadwallader Davis XII. Lord Blayney born Feb. 1803, died Jan. 1874' and north face 'and of the Blayney family'. Cross and base stands atop polished granite plinth with chamfered top edge, plinth supporting three cylindrical bollards to each long side with bands and conical tops, with cast-iron railing between. Monument set on raised sloped lawn held within concrete kerb.

Appraisal

This notably robust memorial was finished to a very high degree of surface quality and detail. It commemorates the family who were most influential in the construction and development of the town of Castleblayney. The use of the Celtic cross motif was likely intended as a nod to Irish cultural traditions, although the somewhat military appearance of the bollards conveys other messages. The setting of the monument is attractive, within the pleasant gardens to the front of the very fine row of almshouses built by the Blayney family.