Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay single-storey worker's house with dormer attic, built c.1885, having two-bay two-storey flat-roofed late twentieth-century extension to rear. Pitched slate roof with crested black clay ridge, shared brick cruciform-plan chimneystack with plain over-sailing courses to north party wall and cast-iron ogee-profile gutters fixed to exposed overhanging rafter ends, draining into cast-iron and replacement uPVC downpipes. Slate roofed lucarne to north side of front east fa├žade with crested black clay ridge, pierced timber bargeboards, missing finial. Squared rubble limestone walls with brick dressings to all openings including dormer. Square-headed brick-arched paired window openings with painted stone sills and replacement timber frames throughout. Square-headed doorway with replacement battened timber door with two-pane overlight, under canopy shared with neighbour to south-east, having lean-to slate roof held on carved timber brackets resting on stone corbels, with similar roof details to house roof.

Appraisal

This house, part of a terrace of former workers' houses, remains in in residential use. The terrace retains many features from a time when estate-designed housing employed materials and features that were aesthetically pleasing. This house has retained its original decorative timber features that contribute significantly to the charm of this streetscape.