Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway and railings, erected c.1840, comprising cast-iron square-plan piers and double-leaf gate, cast-iron railings surmounted on random rubble walling with replacement concrete coping. Each pier has base with moulded panel, double vegetal motif above having vertical twist spirals of leaf and berry motif to central panel, double garlands to panel above, and topped by fan motif in round-headed settings to each side. Manufacturer's mark 'I. Clarke & Brothers, Monaghan'. Forms entranceway to house now in use as offices.

Appraisal

These fine gates and railings are a good example of an increasingly rare cast-iron type, particularly that of the piers. The elaborate artistic design is testament to the fine local craftsmanship and they serve to greatly enhance the streetscape within which they are sited.