Railway station

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-storey railway station building, built 1859. Now disused. Plan comprises triple-pile arrangement from north to south, each pile being two-bay and having projecting roofs, middle pile being higher and projecting forward and flanked by porches (southern being false) to re-entrant corners. Lean-tos recessed to end elevations. Timber canopy to western, platform elevation, now abutted by single-storey concrete block-built lean-to shed. Steeply pitched slate roofs with terracotta ridge tiles, and carved timber bargeboards with quatrefoil details, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Sandstone chimneystacks to ridges of end piles, each having rectangular-plan stack with ashlar quoins to lower half with colonettes to corners, chamfered coping, and two square upper stacks with chamfered corners having inverted moulded stops and chamfered caps with moulded cornices. Hammer-dressed snecked rubble limestone walls on moulded stone plinth. Tooled and chamfered sandstone quoins with tooled sandstone surrounds to openings. Front elevation has mullion-and-transomed window openings, two-light to end piles and three-light to middle pile, with hammer-dressed relieving arches. Porch elevations have two-light trefoil-headed windows. Oculus windows to upper gables, with carved quatrefoil frames to end piles and sexfoil to middle pile, within tooled cut limestone surrounds, with leaded glazing. Triangular-headed windows to end piles. North porch has trefoil-headed outer opening with chamfered sandstone surround, and Tudor-arch inner doorway with chamfered voussoirs and punch-dressed surround, with timber battened door. Southern bay was waiting room set aside for Leslie family.

Appraisal

This is one of the finest railway stations in county Monaghan or in any small town or village in Ireland. The Gothic detailing was well executed by the stonemasons. The mullion and transom and oculus windows enhance the elevations.