Artistic

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Collection of three Carrara marble statues, erected in 1882 and 1891, depicting the Virgin Mary, St. Patrick the Pilgrim and St. Joseph. Set on moulded ashlar sandstone pedestals (on square and hexagonal plans). Situated to east side of pathway to front of Old Pilgrims Hostel (see 40910114), Station Island, Lough Derg. Ashlar sandstone flagged area adjacent to statues. Located in the desolate landscape to the north of Pettigoe.

Appraisal

This very fine group of late nineteenth-century Carrara marble statues, depicting the Virgin Mary, St. Patrick the Pilgrim, and St. Joseph, form an integral element of the group of related sites on Station Island, Lough Derg. They exhibit craftsmanship of the highest quality and are obviously the work of very skilled artists. They are set on moulded ashlar sandstone pedestals that are finely crafted in their own rights. The statue of the Virgin Mary was carved by the monumental sculptor Patrick O’Neill of Dublin, while the statues of St. Patrick and St. Joseph were purchased in Carrara, Italy, by the then Bishop of Clogher, the Dr. James Donnelly. This group of three statues forms a focal point to the east of the New Hostel, Lough Derg, and have served as focal point for prayer and spiritual reflection since their erection.