--/--/--

Description

Double-arched bridge carrying road over unnamed river/stream flowing into Donegal Bay to the west, built c. 1800, having V-profile stone cutwater to central pier. Slightly humpbacked. Side elevations now largely obscured by vegetation. Segmental-headed arches having roughly dressed stone voussoirs; rubble stone construction to arch barrels. Rubble stone construction to spandrels, abutments and to parapets. Rubble stone wing walls to either side. Tarmacadam deck with grass verges. Located to north-east of Laghy.

Appraisal

Although now largely obscured by vegetation, this simple but appealing double-arched bridge retains much its early character and form, and is an appealing feature in the rural landscape to the north-east of Laghy. This bridge robustly-constructed in local rubble stone masonry, and its continued survival stands as testament to the quality of its original construction, and of the skill of the masons involved. Its antiquity is apparent from its robust construction. This bridge was probably originally built during the late-eighteenth century or early-nineteenth century, a period that saw a great deal of road and bridge-building in Ireland, particularly by the Grand Juries (the forerunners of the County Councils). This bridge is a modest addition to the built heritage of the local area, and is an appealing feature in the rural landscape to the north-east of Laghy.