Mullansole Quay

Pier/jetty

Pier/jetty

--/--/--

Description

Pier/jetty, erected c. 1840, having slightly battered roughly squared and coursed rubble stone walls. Still in use, altered c. 1990. Concrete coping with salvaged iron rope/tie rings at intervals. Concrete deck with grass sections close to west end. Wrought-iron anchor to deck. Flights of cut stone steps providing access to water level to the north and south elevations. Pier juts out into Donegal Bay to the east of Murvagh Sandspit, and to the south of Donegal Town. Rubble stone quay walls to either side.

Appraisal

This functional but well-built pier/jetty at Mullanasole is an interesting addition to the extensive maritime heritage of South Donegal. It is robustly-constructed of squared and coursed rubble stone masonry, and its continued survival and use is indicative of the quality of its original construction. This is one of the better piers of its type still surviving in this part of Donegal and dates to the mid-to-late nineteenth century, a period that witnessed a huge investment in the construction of piers/jetties in Donegal, mainly by the Board of Works and later the Congested Districts Board, as well as by private subscription. According to local information this pier was built in 1840 by the local landlord, John Hamilton (1800 – 1884) of nearby St. Ernan’s House (see 40909919) to the north and of Brown Hall (see 40910402) to the south-east. Hamilton reputedly constructed this pier to facilitate the transport of grain and flour from his corn mill near Coxtown to the south-east.