Salt Hill

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway serving Salt Hill (see 40909909) erected c. 1845, comprising a pair of roughcast rendered gate piers (on square-plan) having pyramidal ashlar capstones over, and with a pair of wrought-iron double-gates having decorative finials to central join and over hinges. Gateway flanked to either side by curved quadrant roughcast rendered boundary walls having cut stone coping and wrought-iron railings over, and terminated by rendered gate piers (on square-plan) having pyramidal ashlar capstones over. Located adjacent to road to the south-west of Salt Hill (see 40909909), and to the south-west of Mountcharles. Located a short distance to the north of the coastline of Donegal Bay. Attendant gate lodge (see 40909940) adjacent to the north-east.

Appraisal

This simple and understated gateway serves as the main entrance to Salt Hill (see 40909909), and is an appealing, if unassuming feature in the rural landscape to the south-west of Mountcharles. It survives in good condition and retains its character. The ashlar capstones and coping over the walls and gate piers, and the simple wrought-iron detailing to the gates, adds a hint of decorative interest to this otherwise unassuming gateway. This gateway forms part of a pair of structures with the altered attendant gate lodge (see 40909940), and is an integral element of the wider group of features associated with the elegant main house to the north-east.