Inver Methodist Chapel

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay double-height gable-fronted Methodist chapel/meeting house, built c. 1880 , having gable-fronted bellcote over entrance gable (north-east). Modern extension to the rear (south-west). Pitched artificial slate roof . Cut stone finial over north gable end. Roughcast rendered walls over smooth rendered plinth course. Pointed-arched window openings having leaded windows. Central pointed-arched window opening to the centre of the entrance gable (north-east) having timber double-doors and leaded overlight. Set back from road in own grounds to the south-east of Inver and the west of Mountcharles. Tarmacadam forecourt. Rendered walls to rear and side boundaries of site; open to front elevation. Mildly rock-faced ashlar gate piers (on square-plan) having cut stone saddleback coping over to road-frontage of boundary walls to sides of site.

Appraisal

This simple small-scale Methodist chapel that retains much of its original architectural character despite some recent alterations. The simple surrounds to the window and the door openings add interest to this otherwise plain structure. The pointed-arched opening and gable-fronted form lend this building a muted Gothic Revival architectural character. The symmetrical front elevation of this church with bellcote over the entrance gable is similar in form to a number of other Methodist chapels/meeting houses built in Ulster around the same date, including the more elaborate example at nearby Donegal Town (see 40843005) and an example at nearby Dunkineely (see 40846014), which was built in 1854. This building is a modest part of the built heritage history of the Inver area, making a positive contribution to the rural landscape to the south-east of the village, and is a tangible element of the religious heritage and social history of locale.