Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Single-bay single-storey gable-fronted vernacular outbuilding, built c. 1860. Originally associated with vernacular house to the north-west, now demolished. Pitched/domed thatched roof having ropes and wire over secured on metal and timber pegs below eaves level, and to gable ends. Rubble stone walls, partially whitewashed and rendered. Square-headed doorway to the south-east elevation having battened timber door. Set slightly back from road with garden to the front of site; bounded on road-frontage by dry stone wall. Located to the west side of St. John's Point with McSwyne's Bay to the rear, and to the south/south-west of Dunkineely.

Appraisal

This simple and unassuming thatched outbuilding is a rare surviving example of its type in this part of Donegal. It is robustly-built using unrefined local field stone, which creates an appealing rustic vernacular appearance. Its simple rectangular form with doorway to the front gable end is typical of vernacular outbuildings in the north-west and west of Ireland. Of particular note is the survival of the thatched roof, which is now sadly becoming increasingly rare in Donegal, particularly in outbuildings. The rounded roof is a typical feature of thatched buildings located close to the sea in exposed areas in the north-west of Ireland, while the pegs to the eaves were used to tie ropes (and sometimes nets) over the roof to secure it against the prevailing winds as is the case here at Ballyederlan. This building was originally associated with a vernacular dwelling adjacent to the north-west, now demolished. This simple vernacular outbuilding is a valuable addition to the extensive vernacular heritage of County Donegal.