Architectural, Historical

Pill box

--/--/--

Description

Remains of detached single-bay single-storey World War Two-era pillbox or observation post on triangular-plan, built c. 1940, now disused. Slightly domed mass-concrete roof and mass concrete walls. Long splayed horizontal openings to north-west and south-west faces; no fittings remain. Square-headed doorway to the east; fittings now gone. Located on a rocky outcrop on Castle Point, overlooking McSwyne’s Bay, and set within the fragmentary remains of McSywne’s Castle (RMP DG098-019001-). Site protected by cliff faces on the north, south and west sides. Located to the south-west of Dunkineely and to the north end of St. John’s Point.

Appraisal

This unassuming mass concrete structure was probably originally built as a pillbox or machinegun post by the Irish Army during World War Two (1939 – 45). It retains its original form and functional character, although no internal fittings survive. It occupies a strategic location on Castle Point with panoramic views and is protected on three sides by rock cliff faces. It is one of a number of pillboxes that were constructed in strategic locations throughout Ireland during the first years of the War. Its rather flimsy walls and roof would not have provided much protection in the event of attack. This hints that it may have been an observation or watch post, although it does not conform to the normal plan for such structures dating to the World War Two period. A contemporary watch hut can be found close to the tip of St. John’s Point to the south-west (see 40909729). It is located adjacent/within the grounds of a late Medieval tower house known as McSwyne's Castle (RM (RMP DG098-019001-), indicating the strategic nature of this location. This simple structure at Castle Point is an interesting addition to the built heritage and maritime history of the local area, adding historic incident to its scenic location.