--/--/--

Description

Double-arched bridge carrying road over tributary of the Fintragh River, built or rebuilt c. 1820, having V-profile ashlar cutwater to central pier. Segmental-headed arches having roughly dressed ashlar voussoirs; cement rendered coating to arch barrels with projecting stones at arch springing point. Rubble stone construction to spandrels, abutments and to parapets; concrete coping over parapets. Parapets rebuilt/repaired in places. Tarmacadam deck. Located to west of Killybegs, and close to the point where the Fintragh River discharges into Fintragh Bay. Bridge curves around in plan following natural topography.

Appraisal

This double-arched road bridge retains its early character and form, despite some modern alterations to the parapets, and is an appealing feature in the scenic landscape to the west of Killybegs. It is robustly-constructed in local rubble stone masonry, and its continued survival and use stands as testament to the quality of its original construction, and of the skill of the masons involved. The good quality dressed stone voussoirs and the ashlar construction to the cutwaters are of a high standard, which helps to elevate this bridge above many of its contemporaries in Donegal. This bridge is noticeable for the thin central pier and the fact that it curves in plan following the local topography, which creates a feature of some technical merit. The projecting stones at the springing point to the arch barrels may be a featured left over from the original construction of the arches. This bridge probably originally dates to the early decades of the nineteenth century, a period that saw a great deal of road and bridge-building through Ireland, particularly by the grand juries (The forerunners of the county councils). Its construction may have been originally funded or partially funded by the Hamilton family of nearby Fintragh House (demolished), which was sited a short distance to the south-west. This fine bridge is an integral element of the built heritage and transport history of the local area, and is a feature of some aesthetic quality in the rural landscape.