Crownasillagh Bridge

--/--/--

Description

Double-arched bridge carrying road over the Glenaddragh River, built c. 1860, having coursed rock-faced cutwater on semi-circular plan to the central pier. Segmental-headed arches having rock-faced voussoirs to arch having dressed margins; coursed squared masonry construction to arch barrels. Snecked and/or squared and coursed masonry construction to spandrels, abutments and to pier; rubble stone or rock-faced coping to parapets. Squared coursed rubble stone wing walls to either side. Tarmacadam Deck with grass verge. Located in the scenic rural landscape to the east of Cill Charta/Kilcar and the west of Killybegs.

Appraisal

This appealing and substantial double-arched road bridge retains its early character and form, and is an appealing feature in the scenic landscape to the west of Killybegs. It is robustly-constructed in squared coursed rubble stone masonry, and its continued survival and use stands as testament to the quality of its original construction, and of the skill of the masons involved. The rock-faced masonry used for the voussoirs to the arches, and the semi-circular plan of the cutwater are noteworthy features. The use of good-quality rock-faced masonry for the voussoirs to the arch is a feature found at the many bridges that were built or altered by the Board of Works during the mid-to-late nineteenth century, and particularly between c. 1847 - 60, suggesting that they were responsible for its original construction. This rustic bridge is an integral element of the built heritage and transport history of the local area, adding appeal to the scenic rural landscape.