Lighthouse

Lighthouse

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding two-stage lighthouse on tapering circular-plan, built between 1829 - 31, having faceted glass and metal lantern over. Metal walkway around base of lantern, supported on moulded stone corbels, having simple wrought-iron railings. Metal cap with lightning rod over to lantern. Painted and rendered stone construction having stepped rendered base; cut ashlar granite base to lantern. Square-headed window openings having stone sills and with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed doorway to north-east elevation having timber sheeted door. Whitewashed walls to site having cut stone coping over. Gateway to the north-east comprising a pair of rendered gate piers (on square-plan) having cut stone capstones over, and with modern metal gates. Rectangular enclosure to the south having high rubble stone walls with cut stone coping over. Associated former lighthouses keepers’ houses (see 40909718) and ancillary structures adjacent to the north-east. Located on the tip of St. John’s Point with sea views to three elevations. Located to the south/south-west of Dunkineely.

Appraisal

This lighthouse forms a dramatic feature in the scenic landscape at the tip of St. John’s Point. Well-maintained, it retains its early form and character, while the retention of early fabric enhances its historic character and integrity. This lighthouse was originally built to designs by George Halpin (1779 – 1854), who was Inspector of Works and Lighthouses for the Ballast Board from 1810 until his death in 1854. Halpin designed and/or supervised the construction of many lighthouses throughout Ireland, including those on Troy Island, Fanad Head, Inishowen, Rathlin O’Birne, Inishtrahull, and nearby Rotten Island (see 40909716) in County Donegal. This lighthouse at St. John’s Point cost £10,507.8s.5d. to construct, an enormous sum of money at the time. The light was first exhibited on the 4th of November 1831. It was converted to acetylene in 1931, electrified and automated in 1962. It has a range of 14 miles. It was apparently originally slate-hung to the exterior. Set in an exposed and isolated situation at the tip of a sandpit, this lighthouse acts as a monument to the skill and dedication of those involved in its initial construction, and to the lighthouse keepers stationed here from the mid-nineteenth century until automation in recent decades. It has provided a familiar and welcome sight to generations of mariners and fishermen based at nearby Killybegs. It forms the centrepiece of a pair of related structures along with the former lighthouse keeper’s house to site (see 40909718) and is an important element of the extensive maritime heritage of County Donegal.