Lighthouse

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding two-stage lighthouse on tapering circular-plan , built 1837-8, having faceted glass and metal lantern over. Metal walkway around base of lantern, supported on moulded stone corbels, having simple wrought-iron railings. Metal cap with lightning rod over to lantern. Constructed of ashlar granite. Square-headed window openings having stone sills and mainly eight-over-eight pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed doorway having timber door. Located on offshore island to the south-east entrance to Killybegs Harbour. Site surrounded by high rubble stone boundary walls. Associated former lighthouse keepers’ house (see 40909716) and ancillary single-storey structures adjacent north. Still in use but no longer occupied.

Appraisal

This lighthouse forms a dramatic feature on Rotten Island to the south-east corner of the entrance to Killybegs Harbour. The finely crafted ashlar granite stonework is typical of lighthouse construction, while the retention of early fabric enhances its historic character and integrity. The robust and imposing boundary wall that surrounds this site lends it a distinctly military appearance. This lighthouse was originally built to designs by George Halpin (1779 – 1854), who was Inspector of Works and Lighthouses for the Ballast Board from 1810 until his death in 1854. Halpin designed and/or supervised the construction of many lighthouses throughout Ireland, including those on Troy Island, Fanad Head, Inishowen, Rathlin O’Birne, Inishtrahull, and nearby St. John’s Point in County Donegal. This lighthouse on Rotten Island cost £8,850.14s.10d. to construct, an enormous sum of money at the time. Three workers were tragically killed during construction. The light was first exhibited on the 1st Sept 1838. It was converted to electricity as late as 1963, and now has a white sector range of 15 nautical miles, and a red sector of 11 nautical miles. Set in an exposed and isolated situation off the coast of Carntullagh Head, this lighthouse acts as a monument to the skill and dedication of those involved in its initial construction, and to the lighthouse keepers stationed here from the mid-nineteenth century until automation in recent decades. It has provided a familiar and welcome sight to generations of mariners and fishermen based at Killybegs. It forms the centrepiece of a pair of related structures along with the former lighthouse keeper’s house to site (see 40909716) and is an important element of the extensive maritime heritage of County Donegal.