Social, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron water hydrant, erected c. 1910, comprising fluted shaft on moulded base surmounted by fluted domed capping with acorn finial over, and having lion's head motif to spout. Pull lever to side. Out of use. Foundry mark 'Glenfield & Kennedy Ltd, Kilmarnock' to shaft. Sited adjacent to rubble stone wall at the landward end of Teelin Pier, and to the south-west of Cill Charta/Kilcar.

Appraisal

An attractive piece of mass produced cast-iron, which is an appealing and subtle feature to the south end of Teelin Pier. This water hydrant is of particular importance as a reminder of the mechanisms installed for the supply of clean drinking water in the period before mains water supply systems. The various fluted details, and the moulded lion’s head motif in particular, enhances the artistic design quality of the piece, and indicates the equal importance of aesthetics as well as functionality. This lion’s head motif may be a reference to the British Empire. The foundry mark indicates that it was made at the Glenfield and Kennedy Ltd. Foundry in Scotland, which was the major company producing and selling cast-iron water mechanisms within the British Empire during the late-nineteenth and early-twentieth century. The location of this particular water hydrant suggests it was probably associated with the fishing industry at Teelin Pier, and it was probably moved to its present location from a site close by. This simple item of street furniture makes a positive contribution to the rural landscape to the south-west of Cill Charta/Kilcar, and is an integral element of the built heritage and social history of the local area.