--/--/--

Description

Single-arched bridge carrying small country road over Limestone Brook stream, built c. 1840. Bridge curves in plan; side elevations now partially overgrown. Segmental-headed arch having dressed voussoirs; squared rubble stone construction to arch barrel. Uncoursed squared rubble stone construction to spandrels; uncoursed roughly rubble stone parapets having rubble stone coping over; modern repairs in places. Tarmacadam deck with grass verges. Located in the rural countryside to the north-east of Donegal Town and to the south foothills of the Blue Stack Mountains. Sited adjacent to waterfall.

Appraisal

This picturesque rustic bridge retains its early character, and is an appealing feature in the scenic rural landscape to the north/north-east of Donegal Town. It is robustly-constructed in local rubble stone masonry, and its continued survival and use stands as testament to the quality of its original construction, and of the skill of the masons involved. This bridge is distinguished by the good-quality dressed voussoirs to the arch and the fact that the bridge curves along with the topography, which creates a distinctive appearance. This bridge, which occupies an attractive situation adjacent to a waterfall, is an integral element of the built heritage of the local area, and forms part of the extensive transport heritage of Donegal.