Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Wall-mounted cast-iron ‘lamp box’-type post box, erected c. 1930, with curved head and with raised 'P&T' monogram in Gaelic script to base. Still is use. Moulded letter flap with moulded detailing below. Set into pier in rendered boundary wall surrounding St. Mary’s Catholic church (see 40909303) at rural road junction to the north of Donegal Town.

Appraisal

An attractive item of street furniture that represents an early surviving artefact of mass-produced cast-iron ware. Its survival is testament to the quality of its original design and of the materials used in its manufacturing. The modest design of the box is enhanced by the raised P & T motif (Department of Posts and Telegraphs) in Celtic Revival-style script, which enlivens the appearance of this otherwise functional object. The use of Old Irish lettering represents tangible, if subtle evidence of the promotion of an indigenous national identity by the newly independent state. This post box is of the ‘lamp box’ type and was probably formerly/originally attached to a post or pole in this vicinity before being moved to its present location. This post box is located adjacent to a rural crossroad junction, a common site for post boxes for obvious reasons. This simple piece of street furniture makes a positive contribution to the rural landscape to the north of Donegal Town at Gortlosky, and is an addition to the built heritage of the local area.