Clover Hill

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway serving Drumbeg House or Clover Hill (see 40909809), erected c. 1760 and altered c. 1840, comprising a pair of ashlar gate piers (on square-plan) having stepped cut stone capstones over and with carved stone rampant lion finials over and with shield motifs, that to the north-east pier now broken and that to the south-west pier now obscured by ivy/vegetation. Replacement wrought-iron flat-bar gate. Located at the north-west entrance to Drumbeg House/Clover Hill, and to the south-east of Inver. Tarmacadam approach avenue to house.

Appraisal

These fine and robust gate piers create a suitable first impression on entering the grounds of Drumbeg House or Clover Hill (see 40909809) to the south-east. They are constructed of the highest quality ashlar masonry and are the work of skilled masons. Of particular note is the very finely-carved rampant lion finials over, which are of high artistic merit. These lion finials are earlier than the gateway and probably date to sometime before c. 1750, and may have been moved here from another site. Unfortunately the finial to the north-east pier is now damaged while that to the south-west is now obscured by vegetation. The original gates are now missing. This gateway forms part of a group of structures related to Drumbeg House or Clover Hill, and is an addition to the built heritage of the area.