Inver Railway Station

Water tower

--/--/--

Description

Single-bay single-storey former railway water tower, erected c. 1893, having metal water tank over. Originally built as part of Inver Railway Station (see 40909218). Now out of use and overgrown with vegetation. Constructed of squared coursed rock-faced sandstone masonry with rock-faced quoins to the corners. Round-headed window opening to the east elevation having rock-faced sandstone surround, cut stone sill, and remains of multi-paned timber sliding sash window. Square-headed doorway to the west elevation having rock-faced sandstone surround and rock-faced sandstone lintel over; original timber battened door now removed. Metal water tank over having former chute/nozzle and metal pulley wheel to the east side. Set back from road to the west of the former Inver Railway Station (see 40909218), and adjacent to the west of railway bridge (see 40909217). Located to the north of Inver and to the west of Mountcharles.

Appraisal

This former water tower associated with Inver Railway Station retains its early form and character despite being out of use for a considerable period of time. It represents an interesting historical reminder of the great age of stream railways from the mid-nineteenth century to the mid-twentieth century, and it would have been used to replenish the water tanks of stream engines. The good quality rock-faced masonry used in its construction is a typical feature of Victorian railway engineering and architecture in Ireland, and helps give this building a robust presence for such a small-scale and unassuming building. This structure was originally built to serve the Donegal Town to Killybegs section of the Derry (Victoria Road) to Killybegs railway line, which opened in August 1893 and closed completely on January 1st 1960, and it forms part of a group of structures associated with this former narrow gauge railway line in south Donegal. It forms part of a group of associated railway structures at Inver along with the altered former railway station and goods shed to the east (see 40909218), and the railway bridge adjacent to the east (see 40909217).This former railway water tower is an integral element of the built heritage and transport history of the Inver area, adding historic appeal to the north of this small rural settlement.