--/--/--

Description

Double-arched bridge carrying road over the Meengilcarry River, built c. 1820, having dressed ashlar V-profile cutwater to central pier. Segmental-headed arches having dressed stone voussoirs; cement rendered finish to arch barrels. Uncoursed rubble stone construction to spandrels and abutments, rubble stone construction to parapets with random rubble coping over. Parapet to the north-east damaged to the south-east corner. Tarmacadam deck. Located in the rural landscape to the north/north-east of Killybegs.

Appraisal

This simple double-arched road bridge retains its early character and form, and is an appealing feature in the scenic landscape to the north-east of Killybegs. It is robustly-constructed in local rubble stone masonry, and its continued survival and use stands as testament to the quality of its original construction, and of the skill of the masons involved. The good quality dressed stone voussoirs to the arches and the ashlar construction to the cutwaters are of a high standard, which helps to elevate this bridge above many of its contemporaries in Donegal. This bridge probably dates to the first decades of the nineteenth century, a period that witnessed a great deal of road and bridge building throughout Ireland, particularly by the Grand Juries (the forerunners of the Local Authorities/County Councils). It may have been widen at the end of the nineteenth century. This fine bridge is an integral element of the built heritage of the local area, and is a feature of some picturesque merit in the scenic landscape to the north-east of Killybegs.