--/--/--

Description

Double-arched road bridge over a tributary of the Ballaghdoo River, built c. 1865, having V-profile ashlar cutwater to central pier. Round-headed arches having dressed voussoirs to arch; rubble stone construction to arch barrels. Uncoursed/randomly coursed rubble stone masonry to spandrels and parapets. Tarmacadam deck with grass verge. Located to the north-east of Cill Charta/Kilcar and to the north-west of Killybegs.

Appraisal

This fine double-arched road bridge retains its early character and form, and is an appealing feature in the scenic landscape to the north-east of Cill Charta/Kilcar. It is robustly-constructed in local rubble stone masonry, and its continued survival and use stands as testament to the quality of its original construction, and of the skill of the masons involved. The good quality dressed stone voussoirs and the ashlar construction to the cutwaters are of a high standard, which helps to elevate this bridge above many of its contemporaries in Donegal. This bridge was built c. 1865 by the Grand Jury and the Nesbitt family of Ardara, the local landlords at the time (McBrearty 2010, 113). This fine bridge is an integral element of the built heritage of the local area, and is a feature of some picturesque qualities in the scenic landscape along the Glen of Ballaghdoo.