Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge associated with Ardnamona House (see 40908504), built c. 1840, having later single-storey extension to the rear (north) having mono-pitched roof over. Now out of use and derelict. Pitched natural slate roof having clay ridge tiles, small central rendered chimneystack with terracotta pot over, and with decorative pierced timber bargeboards to gable ends (east and west). Moulded eaves course to the south elevation. Roughcast rendered walls over rubble stone construction with flush roughly dressed quoins to the corners. Square-headed window openings having smooth rendered reveals and stone sills; leaded/metal lattice window to west gable end having cut stone hoodmouldings over; bipartite timber casement windows to the south elevation. Square-headed door opening having timber sheeted door. Located to the west/north-west of Ardnamona House (see 40908504) and to the north-west of Donegal Town. Overlooks Lough Eske from the north-west. Attendant gateway adjacent to the west. Rubble stone estate boundary walls to the west and the east (see 40908511).

Appraisal

This simple but sadly neglected mid-nineteenth century gate lodge retains its early form and character despite being no longer in use. Its visual expression and architectural integrity is enhanced by the retention of much of its early fabric including natural slate roof and leaded/metal lattice window. The cut stone hoodmoulding over the window opening to the west gable end, adjacent to the gateway, is clearly the work of skilled craftsmen, while the attractive pierced decorative bargeboards to the gable ends add an element of decorative appeal to this otherwise plain building. This building forms part of a group of related sites associated with Ardnamona House (40908504) to the south-east and the gateway (see 40908511) adjacent to the west that it this gate lodge was originally built to serve. Occupying a picturesque setting overlooking Lough Eske, this small-scale structure makes a positive contribution to its rural location. Sensitively restored, this building would make a strongly positive contribution to the architectural heritage of the local area.