--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1890, with addition to rear. Pitched thatched roof, thatch secured by rope to metal pegs built into walls, with two rendered chimneystacks; flat corrugated-iron roof to addition. Recently re-rendered walls. Square-headed openings with recent external non-functional timber shutters and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with painted stone sills, and timber battened door. Single-storey outbuilding to west with pitched corrugated-iron roof and rendered walls. Rendered boundary wall to front.

Appraisal

This thatched house is a good example of the vernacular architecture of Dún na nGall [County Donegal]. The use of the roped thatch technique and the retention of the relatively small window openings are significant features. It has kept its historic form and its appearance is enhanced by the low chimneystacks, timber sash windows and battened door.