--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1890, with lean-to open outbuilding attached to west end. Pitched thatched roof with mesh over, tied to metal pegs built into walls, with two rendered chimneystacks. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with raised quoins and raised plinth. Square-headed openings with raised render surrounds, replacement timber windows with painted stone sills, and replacement timber door. Single-storey outbuilding to west with pitched corrugated-iron roof and rendered walls. Rendered and concrete boundary wall to front with metal pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

This house is a typical example of the vernacular architecture of Dún na nGall [County Donegal]. Its thatched roof, secured with mesh and wire and tied to the walls, displays the traditional roped thatch technique. The simple painting of the quoins and of the opening surrounds is traditional and enhances the appearance of the building.