--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1860. Pitched rye straw thatched roof with mesh over and tied to stone and timber pegs built into gable walls and to metal rods to long walls, with two rendered chimneystacks. Roughly rendered to front wall, and painted rubble stone to gables and rear wall. Square-headed openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sills, and timber battened door. House set on elevated site with rendered rubble stone boundary wall to front and sides. Small lean-to outbuilding to rear with rendered walls, and farm sheds to northeast. Second thatched house adjacent.

Appraisal

This thatched house is typical of the vernacular architecture of Dún na nGall [County Donegal] and is enhanced by the retention of timber sash windows. It has retained its form and is an important reminder of traditional building crafts. It retains many attractive features and materials typical of vernacular tradition, such as small window openings, the lack of openings in the rear wall and low chimneystacks. The thatched roof, roped to pegs in the wall tops, is particularly characteristic of vernacular houses of Dún na nGall [County Donegal]. Together with the adjoining thatched house it makes a strong impression in the landscape.