--/--/--

Description

Single-arched bridge carrying road over unnamed stream\river flowing into River Finn to the north, built c. 1800. Segmental-headed arch with roughly dressed stone voussoirs; squared rubble stone construction to arch barrel with projecting stones beneath. Squared and rubble stone construction to spandrels. Rubble stone construction to parapets with modern cement repairs in places. Tarmacadam deck with grass verges. Located in the rural countryside to the south of Liscooly and to the east of Killygordon. Former corn and flax mill adjacent to the south-east and east (see 40907920).

Appraisal

This modest single-arch bridge retains its early form and character, and is a feature of some rustic appeal in the rural landscape to the south of Liscooly. It is robustly-constructed in local rubble stone masonry, and its continued survival and use stands as testament to the quality of its original construction, and of the skill of the masons involved. The projecting stones beneath the arch springing point were probably built to support the framework for the arch during the original construction to the bridge. It was probably originally constructed during late-eighteenth century or the first decades of the nineteenth century, a period that saw a great deal of road and bridge-building in Ireland, particularly by the Grand Juries (the forerunners of the County Councils). This particular bridge may have been built in conjunction with the original construction of the former corn and flax mill complex adjacent to the south-east (see 40907920). This unassuming rustic bridge is an addition to both the built heritage of the local area and to the extensive transport heritage of County Donegal.