--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1840, having extension to rear. Pitched thatched roof, roped and pegged to stone pegs to eaves and gables, with rendered chimneystacks; pitched slate roof to extension. Smooth-rendered walls with square-headed openings having concrete sills, two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and half-glazed timber battened door. Square-plan rendered piers with gnome finials and double-leaf steel gate. Single-storey outbuilding to side of house.

Appraisal

An attractive and well-maintained vernacular house that retains many original characteristics, including low chimneystacks and small openings. Of particular merit is the characteristic feature of the thatched roof. The thatch has also been secured in a manner that is traditional in Donegal, with the use of rope secured to stone pegs to eaves and gables. The garden and decorative gate enhance the setting.