--/--/--

Description

Remains of eight-span bridge carrying former Dundalk (Barrack Street) to Derry (Foyle Road) railway line over the River Foyle, built c. 1880, replacing fabric from an earlier wooden bridge to site, built c. 1847. Now out of use with the deck and parapets removed (railway closed in 1965). Seven groups of three metal Doric columns (on circular-plan) having remains of metal cross-bracing between. Located to the north of Lifford, spans border with Northern Ireland. Additional railway bridge (see 40907132) to the north.

Appraisal

Although only the metal supports/piers in the form of groups of Doric columns remain, this once impressive feature is a reminder of the railway network development in Ireland, which brought about many technical and commercial advances in Ireland during the mid-late nineteenth century. This bridge appears to have replaced an earlier wooden bridge to site, which is indicated on the Valuation map of the area c. 1860. This bridge was probably originally built as a single track like the bridge (see 40907132) located a short distance to the north with additional column provided at each pairing to facilitate a future expansion of the railway line into a two track system. This bridge was originally built by the Londonderry & Enniskillen Railway Company, and was originally built as part of the Dundalk Barrack Street to Londonderry\Derry (Foyle Road) railway line, of which this bridge formed part of the earliest section between Derry (Cow Market) and Strabane completed and opened in April 1847. The entire railway line was completed by 1859 with the Londonderry & Enniskillen Railway Company building the sections to the north of Enniskillen and the Dundalk and Enniskillen Railway Company building the southern sections. This line was built to the standard Irish gauge of 5ft 3-inches, and was later in the ownership of the Great Northern Railway Company. This railway bridge forms part of a group of structures associated with the formerly extensive railway network in Donegal, and it is an element of the extensive built heritage and transport history of the county. It is a feature of some historic interest in the landscape to the north of Lifford, acting as an historical reminder of the railway line and the great age of steam. It spans the border with Northern Ireland.