--/--/--

Description

Five-span bridge carrying former Dundalk (Barrack Street) to Derry (Foyle Road) railway line over the River Foyle, built c. 1880, replacing and possible incorporating fabric from an earlier wooden bridge to site, built c. 1847. Now in use as a road bridge (railway closed in 1965). Wrought-iron girders supported on four pairs of Doric iron columns with additional row of columns to east secured with wrought-iron or steel lattice cross-bracing. Open wrought-iron or steel lattice-bracing to eastern parapet at north end. Riveted iron or steel girder deck with concrete over. Coursed rubble limestone piers to bank having chamfered cut stone stringcourses. Located to the north of Lifford. Piers of former railway bridge (see 40907133) over River Foyle located about one kilometre to the south at south end of Island More.

Appraisal

This handsome and sophisticated bridge is a notable statement of the great Victorian period of industrial expansion and the age of the steam railways. It retains its original form and character despite the closure of the railway line in 1965 and its subsequent conversion to a road bridge. This bridge appears to have replaced an earlier wooden bridge to site, which is indicated on the Valuation map of the area c. 1860 as a ‘wooden bridge’. It is of technical and engineering interest on account of the steel girder deck construction, metal Doric column supports, and metal parapets. It is interesting to note that an additional set of columns were constructed to the east side of the bridge to accommodate the future expansion of the bridge. This bridge was originally built by the Londonderry & Enniskillen Railway Company. It survives in relatively good condition, which is testament to the quality of its robust original construction. This bridge was originally built as part of the Dundalk Barrack Street to Londonderry\Derry (Foyle Road) railway line, of which this bridge formed part of the earliest section between Derry (Cow Market) and Strabane completed and opened in April 1847. The entire railway line was completed by 1859 with the Londonderry & Enniskillen Railway Company building the sections to the north of Enniskillen and the Dundalk and Enniskillen Railway Company building the southern sections. This line was built to the standard Irish gauge of 5ft 3-inches, and was later in the ownership of the Great Northern Railway Company. This railway bridge forms part of a group of structures associated with the formerly extensive railway network in Donegal, and it is an integral element of the extensive built heritage and transport history of the county. It is a feature of some historic interest in the landscape to the north of Lifford. The remains of the piers from another large-scale railway bridge (see 40907133) survive to the south.